Established in 1891, the Republic of Malawi, located in southeast Africa is a small, narrow country, wedged between Zambia, Tanzania, Mozambique, and bordered on its eastern side by Lake Malawi.  Lake Malawi, also known as Lake Nyasa, is the third largest lake in Africa, making up 20% of Malawi’s land mass. The Lake sits in the deep trough of the Great Rift Valley, which runs through the country from north to south.

Malawi is a densely populated country where the economy is heavily dependant on agriculture.  Malawians rely on three important export crops, which are (in order): tobacco, tea, and sugar.

Malawi Details:

Country name: Republic of Malawi
Former names: British Central African Protectorate, Nyasaland Protectorate, Nyasaland
*The origin of the name Malawi has yet to be determined, but is believed to have been derived from that of southern tribes noting the “Glitter of the sun rising across the lake” (as seen in its flag).

Land Comparison:

Slightly smaller than Pennsylvania

Climate:

Sub-tropical
Rainy season: November to May
Dry Season: May to November

help shop


live from instagram

  • We would just like to send a Happy Thanksgiving to all of our followers. We would like to say that we are thankful for all of your support and donations. Have a wonderful Thanksgiving. #HELPChangeALife
  • Great news for Nanthomba School children.  We were selected as recipients of the World Food Program emergency aid, and 261 bags of fortified soya/corn flour was delivered on Friday, which means that our students will not go hungry this lean season. We are very grateful. #HELPChangeALife
  • How adorable is this? Trying to get some shade under that Malawi sun during our 10th Anniversary celebration. #10yearsStrong #HELPChangeALife
  • An amazing performance from the beautiful women in Malawi during our 10th Anniversary Celebration at our Nanthomba School! #10yearsStrong #HELPChangeALife
  • The 10th Anniversary celebrations have started at our Nanthomba School! Thousands of parents and children have gathered to hear Jillian's speech and we are looking forward to lunch! #10yearsstrong #HELPChangeALife
  • “Educating the mind without educating the heart is no education at all.”- Aristotle. H.E.L.P aims to do both, a reminder of what we are all about. #HELPChangeALife
  • Children line up to register for English Activity Class,  one of the after-school lessons at Nanthomba. In addition, learners can choose from other fun activities such as tailoring, music, eco club and computer class. #HELPChangeALife
  • “It takes a village to raise a child”-African proverb. It not only takes a village to raise a child, it also takes a village to gift children with an education, which is exactly what H.E.L.P is doing. Join our village by donating or volunteering. #HELPChangeALife